Birch

Nom latin

LATIN NAME

Betula pendula, Betula verrucosa, Betula alba L.

Nom Vernaculaire

COMMON NAME

White birch

Famille

FAMILY

Betulaceae

Type

TYPE

Tree

 Origine

ORIGIN

North countries (Scandinavia)

Partie(s) de la plante utilisée(s)

PART OF THE PLANT USED

Leaves

Birch is part of the Betulaceae family. It comes from the Nordics (Scandinavia,Netherlands, Siberia), and can be found on poor and siliceous soils, rather acidic and wet. It grows as far as 2000 meters up.

In cold countries, birches can live more than 100 years, while they never live more than 30 years in the temperate regions.

This deciduous whitebark tree can reach 20 to 30 meters tall and 60cm in diametere at the base! it generally flourishes from April to May. Its sap and bark are rich in essential components, and its leaves contain flavonoids.

The whitebark leaves, carefully selected by Fleurance Nature, are particularly well-known for their watter-elimination, well-being strenghtener, and skin radiance properties.