Aloe Vera

Nom latin

LATIN NAME

Aloe barbadensis

Nom Vernaculaire

COMMON NAME

Aloès

Famille

FAMILY

Asparagaceae

Type

TYPE

Perennial succulent plant 

 Origine

ORIGIN

North Africa 

Partie(s) de la plante utilisée(s)

PART OF THE PLANT USED

Pulp

Frequently used for its anti-drying properties, aloe vera is a natural active ingredient containing polysaccharides which are known to:

  • ease redness and irritation
  • provide relief to the burning sensation caused by sunburn
  • leave even very dry skin feeling soft and soothed.