Red vine

Nom latin

LATIN NAME

Vitis vinifera

Nom Vernaculaire

COMMON NAME

Vine, red vine

Famille

FAMILY

Vitaceae

Type

TYPE

Climbing plant

 Origine

ORIGIN

Southern Europe

Partie(s) de la plante utilisée(s)

PART OF THE PLANT USED

Leaf

Common to all of southern Europe, red vine (Vitis vinifera) is a climbing, intertwining shrub which produces grapes. Its name is derived from its leaves which turn red in autumn. It is a plant used by humans since ancient times for its beneficial effects on blood circulation. Almost all of the plant's parts have valuable properties: its leaves contain anthocyanosides, which give it its characteristic blood red colour in autumn, together with tannins. The fruit may be consumed naturally in juice, which has a high polyphenol content. Grape pomace, which is the residue after the grapes have been pressed, is high in OPC (Oligomeric procyanidolic complexes) and resveratrol. Red vine is known to contribute to good blood circulation in the legs and to reduce the feeling of tired legs (consumption of its leaves). It is also thought to play a role in healthy blood pressure.