Tribulus terrestris

Nom latin

LATIN NAME

Tribulus terrestris

Nom Vernaculaire

COMMON NAME

Tribulus, Maltese cross

Famille

FAMILY

Zygophyllaceae

Type

TYPE

Perennial plant

 Origine

ORIGIN

India, Africa, Southern Europe, Western Asia

Partie(s) de la plante utilisée(s)

PART OF THE PLANT USED

Leaf, fruit, young stem 

Tribulus terrestris, also called Maltese cross, is a perennial plant, climbing, coming from the Zygophyllaceae family.  

It comes from India, but is now cultivated in Africa. You can als now find it in Southern Europe and Western Aia.