Please wait, loading...

Cornflower

Nom latin

LATIN NAME

Centaurea cyanus

Nom Vernaculaire

COMMON NAME

Cornflower 

Famille

FAMILY

Compositaee

Type

TYPE

Herbaceous plant

 Origine

ORIGIN

Europe, North Asia 

Partie(s) de la plante utilisée(s)

PART OF THE PLANT USED

Flower

The cornflower is an annual plant in the Asteraceae family. Its beautiful blue flowers were once a common sight in wheat fields but with the widespread use of herbicides, it has become increasingly rare. During the First World War, young soldiers arriving at the front in their brand new blue uniforms became known as "les bleuets" (cornflowers). The cornflower subsequently became the symbol of the 11 November 1918 armistice and of the Poilus (a slang term for the French soldiers, literally meaning the hairy ones). Cornflower floral water and cornflower infusion are known to decongest and soothe swollen eyelids and the delicate area around the eyes.

  Cornflower   Cornflower  
   

The cornflower is an annual plant in the Asteraceae family. Its beautiful blue flowers were once a common sight in wheat fields but with the widespread use of herbicides, it has become increasingly rare. During the First World War, young soldiers arriving at the front in their brand new blue uniforms became known as "les bleuets" (cornflowers). The cornflower subsequently became the symbol of the 11 November 1918 armistice and of the Poilus (a slang term for the French soldiers, literally meaning the hairy ones). Cornflower floral water and cornflower infusion are known to decongest and soothe swollen eyelids and the delicate area around the eyes.