Eleutherococcus

Nom latin

LATIN NAME

 Eleutherococcus senticosus

Nom Vernaculaire

COMMON NAME

Eleutherococcus, Ginseng from Siberia

Famille

FAMILY

Araliaceae

Type

TYPE

Shrub

 Origine

ORIGIN

Siberia and regions of the North of China 

Partie(s) de la plante utilisée(s)

PART OF THE PLANT USED 

Root

Also known as "Siberian ginseng" the eleutherococcus is a shrub native to the cold forests of Siberia and to northern China. Today, eleutherococcus is generally considered to be an adaptogen plant, i.e. a plant with the ability to adapt naturally to the body's specific needs. It is known to contribute to blood circulation, normal brain performance and reactivity, support for mental and physical functions and relaxation (in a dose of 2 to 3g/day of root).