Curcuma

Nom latin

LATIN NAME

Curcuma longa, Curcuma domestica

Nom Vernaculaire

COMMON NAME

Long curcuma 

Famille

FAMILY

Zingiberaceae

Type

TYPE

Perennial plant

 Origine

ORIGIN

South Asia 

Partie(s) de la plante utilisée(s)

PART OF THE PLANT USED 

Rhizome

This perennial herbaceous plant is primarily used for its rhizome which is dried and ground, to produce a very popular spice. Curcuma is extremely high in curcumin which gives it antioxidant properties. Among other attributes it is known to:  to help maintain the efficiency of the immune system, support the function of the nervous system, help regulate the body's anti-inflammatory responses, contribute to a well-balanced nervous system, help maintain the efficiency of the immune system (in a dose of 0.1g to 3g/day of powder), relieve inflammation (2g/day of dried rhizome (9g/day of fresh rhizome) and help maintain the health of joints and bones (0.05g to 1.5 g/day of aqueous extract).